Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is valid from 25 November 2011.

Origondo AG (from now on "we") takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding it. This Privacy Policy governs our information collection, use, and disclosure practices. In respect of personal data this takes place in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA, 235.1) of 19 June 1992 and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection of 14 June 1993 (235.11).

Information Collected

We collect information from you when you register on the website, enter a contest or promotion, post a project, place a bid, respond to a survey or communication such as email, or participate in any other website feature. This personal information can include your name, email address, postal address, daytime and/or mobile phone number, birth date, bank details, preferred language and any other personal information that you voluntarily enter.
You may visit our website anonymously; however registration is required to post a project or to place a bid as certain personal information is necessary for handling projects.

In connection with the execution of projects data is collected, such as the messages which are exchanged through our platform, uploaded files, hours and progress reports, feedback and reviews. For payment handling we keep a deposit account with payment transaction data for each registered private user and for each registered organisation. If you wish to make deposit payments you can do so by credit card, in which case you will be redirected to the website of our payment provider to execute the payment; we will not collect sensitive credit card information in the process.

We receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware properties, as well as the pages and information you request. In addition, we store access and change logs associated with user interactions, in particular to prevent misuse. We also receive a confirmation when you open an email from us if your computer supports such capabilities. This data may be combined with personal information you have provided. Finally, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to your account information.

Do we use "Cookies"?

Yes, like many websites. They are actually necessary to make full use of our website so we recommend that you don’t turn them off. A cookie is necessary for example to successfully post a project. They can also be used to track your activity on our website and thus understand your preferences. This helps us to improve your user experience. Specifically we use Google analytics to analyze browsing behaviour better and to receive marketing assistance. For that purpose the tracking data is sent to Google’s servers in the United States of America. Due to the activated IP anonymisation your IP address will be shortened. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States to be shortened there. You can prevent the collection of data generated via the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a browser plug-in. You will find it here.
Nonetheless, we wish to point out in general terms that you can configure your browser to refuse all cookies. Please refer to the help system of your browser to learn how.

In case you don’t know what a cookie is: it is a small amount of data which includes an anonymous unique identifier that is transferred to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. It enables our systems to recognize your browser and link information that is necessary for handling projects.

Use of Information

The information we receive from you is used by us to handle your projects efficiently and also to provide a better response to requests from you. It also helps us to personalize and continually improve your user experience and to customize visits to the website to match your preferences better. If you have opted in to receive emails from us, we may use it to customize notifications to you regarding new features or services offered by us. Furthermore we analyze the data to discover and prevent fraudulent, illegal or non-contractual use of the platform. Finally, we use it for internal purposes to improve our business, improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous statistics. If we collect information for any other purpose, we will describe it to you at the point of collection in an appropriate manner.

Confidentiality and Data Security

When entering information you are able to see its data protection level, in other words you will see whether its visibility is "private" (accessible only to you and our employees), "project participants only" (additionally also available to users participating in that project and if applicable their organisation's administrators), "contacts only" (additionally also available to project partners and, if applicable, users belonging to the same organisation profile as you) or "public" (available on the Internet without restrictions). For certain data, you can configure this data protection level yourself. We limit access to your non-public information to employees who have a reasonable need to come into contact with that information in order to do their jobs. They are required to keep the information confidential. Furthermore we use appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data stored in our system.

Transmission of unencrypted data over the Internet is not secure. In particular we would like to point out that information transmitted by email is usually not encrypted and can possibly be intercepted. For pages with non-public content, we provide an encrypted connection to our servers - this can be identified by the coloured seal in the address bar of your browser. It is worth mentioning in this context that all non-public data is stored on servers located in data centres in Switzerland.

We would like to point out that theoretically information can be intercepted even before encryption on your computer - therefore we advise you to take the necessary precautions to protect yourself against spyware and other malware. Furthermore, it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your account and to your computer. Be sure always to log out when you have finished using a shared computer and - if possible - delete the browsing history and cache.

When paying by credit card, all the sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and transmitted directly to our payment provider for processing. They guarantee the confidentiality and security of your payment data.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Outside Parties

We may transfer information to other companies and individuals if they need this information to perform functions on your or our behalf. Examples include processing payments for services, website hosting and assistance in website operation. In that case we are concerned that those parties agree to keep this information confidential, follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy, and do not use the data for other purposes.

Furthermore we can disclose personal data that you have collected under the data protection level "project participants only" or "contacts only" to your project partners (client or service provider). Please note that your project partner can have his/her place of business or residence in a country where personal data is not adequately protected and you explicitly agree to this disclosure.

In the event that Origondo AG or assets of Origondo AG are acquired by or merged with another company, customer information may be one of the assets transferred. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose user information when necessary to comply with the law, such as subpoenas or court orders, or legal processes, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In cases other than those set out above, you will be notified when information about you needs to be sent to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information in aggregate form may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Disclosure, Update or Removal of Information

You have the right to obtain information on your data that we store, as well as the right to request the correction, restriction or deletion of such data where legally applicable.

You have access and control over most of your personal information through the profile settings when you are logged into your account.

Upon your request, we will delete all your personal information from our files. This excludes information we are legally bound to keep on file until 10 years after the transaction has taken place, in the event that you have sourced services through us. This information does not contain credit card details. Please login to see the link.

Email Opt-Out

To modify your email subscriptions or completely opt out of receiving newsletters, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the settings area. We reserve the right to send you important notices if special circumstances demand it even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

Privacy of Minors

We offer our services only to people with the capacity to conclude a contract. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

A special note to parents:
We realize that children will visit our website, and we therefore encourage children to consult with their parents before submitting any information to any website, including ours. We encourage parents to supervise their children's online activities and to consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information online without parental permission.

Outgoing Links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we include third party links on our website. Websites to which there are links on our website do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these linked websites.

Changes to our Policy

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy might need to be adapted. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the policy's new effective date. In the event of material changes being necessary, we will additionally notify you by email and those changes will only take effect 30 days after being posted on this website. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Contacting us

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about the protection of your privacy. You can contact us at any time using our contact form. If for some reason you prefer to send your concern anonymously, you can also send us a message using the feedback button; make sure you log out before sending the message, as otherwise your user name will be shown to us in the message.